COMING EVENTS

May

1 – June 15 The Lion King @Princess of Wales Theatre

1-3 Kaha:wi Dance Theatre @ Enwave Theatre, Harbourfront Centre

1-3 Rudy Smith Quartet @Jazz Bistro, 251 Victoria St.

1-4          HOTDOCS International Film Festival

1-11 Toronto Jewish Film Festival

2-30 The 40 Years of Hip Hop Photography Exhibit @Gladstone Hotel, 1214 Queen St. West

3 An Evening for Bazou 5 with Afrafranto, Drumhand & Njacko Backo, 8pm @Gladstone Hotel, 1214 Queen St. West

6-10 Mies Julie – Yael Farber/Baxter Theatre Centre @ Harbourfront Centre

8 – Michael Occhipinti Sicilian Trio, 7pm @ Bloom Restaurant, 2315 Bloor St. West

9 – David Buchbinder Trio, 8pm @Lula Lounge, 1585 Dundas St. West

9 – Jerusalem In My Heart + Steve Kado @The Music Gallery, 197 John St.

10 Flamenco With No Borders – Levent Erutku Photograpy Exhibit Opening Reception,

10 – Nights at Mariana’s with Dan Ionescu, Mihai Muscleanu, Tiago Ciccone, Codin Deboveanu, and Gil Ionescu, 6pm, see FB

11 – Samba Squad, 8pm @ Lula Lounge, 1585 Dundas St. West

11 – Raag-Mala presents Smt. Ashwini Bhide Deshpande, 6:30pm @Glenn Gould Studio,

12 – Portuguese Canadian Poetry and Prose, 6:30pm @Citizenry Café, 982 Queen St. West with Aida Jordão, Emanuel Melo and others.

15 – 17 Little Pear Collective: Venom of Love @ Fleck Dance Theatre, Harbourfront Centre

16 – From Here On CD Launch, 7:30pm @Daniels Spectrum, 585 Dundas St. East

18-24 Jewish Music Week

18 – Rhythm and Jews:Toronto’s Real Klezmer Supergroup, 7pm,     The Rex, 194 Queen St. West

20 – The Music of Milton Barnes,12-1pm @Heliconian Hall, 35 Hazelton Ave.

21 – Ventanas, 12-1pm @ Bernard Betel Centre Auditorium, 1003 Steeles Avenue West

22 – June 1  Inside Out LGBT Film Festival

22 – 24 Ballet Creole @ Fleck Dance Theatre, Harbourfront Centre

24 & 25 Iranian Heritage Day @ROM

29 – 31 Lua Sheyenne & Co. @ Studio Theatre, Harbourfront Centre

30 – Hilario Duran Piano Solo @ Lula Lounge, 1585 Dundas St. West

31 – Shafqat Amanat Ali Khan 7:30pm @Sony Centre

31 & June 1 South Asian Heritage Weekend @ROM

sultans of string concert

June

1 – Jason Wilson, 8pm @ Musideum, 401 Richmond St. W.

5 – 8 Menaka Thakkar Dance Company: In Search of the other Ganesh @ Fleck Dance Theatre, Harbourfront Centre

6 – 15 Luminato Festival

6 – Luminato: Emeline Michel, 9pm @David Pecaut Square

6 – Luminato: Jesse Cook, 10pm @David Pecaut Square

7 & 8 Muhtadi International Drumming Festival @Woodbine Park

9 – Luminato: Aline Morales, 8pm @David Pecaut Square

9 – Luminato:Bebel Gilberto 9pm, @David Pecaut Square

10- Luminato: Buffy Ste. Marie, 8pm @David Pecaut Square

10 –  Luminato:Tanya Tagaq, 9:30pm  @David Pecaut Square

13 – Luminato: Saidah Baba Talibah, 8pm @David Pecaut Square

14 – Luminato: The Soul Rebels, 3:30pm @David Pecaut Square

14 – Raag-Mala presents Ajoy Chakrabarty and Kaushiki Chakrabarty, 7pm @McLeod Auditorium, Medical Sciences Bldg, University of Toronto, Kings College Circle

14 – Luminato: Sierra Leone’s Refugee All Stars, 8pm @David Pecaut Square

14 – Luminato: Ziggy Marley, 9pm @David Pecaut Square

14 & 15 North by North East (NXNE) Festival

15 – Luminato: Catrin Finch & Seckou Keita, 4pm @David Pecaut Square

19 – 28 Toronto Downtown Jazz

24 Earth, Wind and Fire, 8pm @Sony Centre

buffy_sainte_marie_event

 

July

4-6 South Asia Calling Festival @Harbourfront Centre

5 & 6 – Afrofest 2014 @ Woodbine Park

11- 14 Toronto Tabla Ensemble presents a Tabla Retreat, Northumberland Heights, Cobourg, www.torontotabla.com

11-13 China Now@Harbourfront Centre

18-21 Habari Africa @Harbourfront Centre

18 – 27 Beaches International Jazz Festival

afrofest

 

August

1-4 Island Soul @Harbourfront Centre

8-10 Taste of the Danforth

15-17 Hot & Spicy Food Festival @Harbourfront Centre

23 & 24 Festival of South Asia, Coxwell/Gerrard St.

26-28 Taiwanfest @Harbourfront Centre

29 – Sept. 1 Ashkenaz @Harbourfront Centre

 

September

21 – Word on the Street, Queen’s Park

 

 

 

Copyright © 2017 TWAS – Toronto World Arts Scene. Icons by Wefunction. Designed by Woo Themes