COMING EVENTS Arts Calendar

 

NOVEMBER

5-16 Toronto Reel Asian international Film Festival

8 – 10  Kouraba – Rhythms of the Sacred Forest: A celebration of life with drums.

9-10 Mariachi Salute to Day of the Dead featuring Mexico Amigo @Harbourfront Centre

10 – Tribute to Agustin Lara, Jose Alfredo Jimenez and Chavela Vargas @Harbourfront Centre

12 – Carriane Leung’s  ‘The Wondrous Woo’ Book Launch @ Lula Lounge

13 – 8pm –  Reimagining Flamenco @Trinity St. Paul’s Church

14 – 8pm – Daniel Barnes Groove Trio with GirmaWoldemichael @ Hirut, 2050 Danforth Ave.

15 – 16 Ritmo Flamenco Dance and Music Ensemble’s Danzas Sagradas @Harbourfront Centre

22 – 9pm = Samba Squad/Dance Migraton: A Que Beleza Party @The Opera House, 735 Queen St. E. (east of Broadview

22 – 23, Nagata Shachu 15th Anniversary Concert @Harbourfront Centre

23 – 8pm, Anoushka Shankar  @ Koerner Hall

25 – Hungarian State Folk Ensemble @ Roy Thomson Hall

27 – 7-10 pm ,  Soul Savannah – An Afracoustic Workshop & Global Rhythms Listening Party with Kobena Aquaa-Harrison and Ken Stowar & Special Guest Aggrey Sambay, to Raise Funds for a Gambian School. @ New Bilan Restaurant, 183 Dundas St. East

27  – 8pm, Rokia Traore @Koerner Hall

27 – 8:30pm, World Jazz Premiere of Jamie Baum & Jane Bunnett @ Hugh’s Room

29 – Dec. 1, Ballet Creole’s Soulful Messiah @Harbourfront Centre

29 – Plakaso @Lula Lounge

29 – 7pm, Open to the World: A Musical Journey  with Maryem Tollar, Near East Ensemble, Lata Pada, Waleed Kush – Fundraiser for Turtle House Art/Play CentreTurtle House Art/Play Centre @Trinity St. Paul’sTurtle House Art/Play Cent

DECEMBER

1 – 7pm – Sultan’s of String with the Cathedral Bluffs Symphony Orchestra @Koerner Hall

6-8 Janak Khendry Dance Company’s Paradise Lost @ Harbourfront Centre

7 – 9pm, Batuki Music presents Songs of My Mother with Tapa Diarra, Evelyn Mukwedeya, Memory Makuri, Blandine Mbiya @ Daniels Spectrum

12 – 6-9pm Special Holiday Celebration with M-Do & Toronto Tabla Ensemble, Bickford Centre, Bloor & Christie

15 – Nights at Mariana’s, Christmas Celebration with the Dan Ionescu Band,

21 – Jeng Yi – Winter Recital (Korean Music & Dance) @ Harbourfront Centre

31- New Year’s Eve with Jane Bunnett and the Spirits of Havana & Hilario Duran @Hugh’s Room

 

JANUARY 2014

17-19 Dance Ontario’s DanceWeekend ’14 @ Harbourfront Centre

FEBRUARY 2014

6-8 Dance Immersion’s Celebrating Our Men in Dance @Harbourfront Centre

MARCH 2014

15 – Alcvin Ryuzen Ramos Collaboration with Nagata Shachu @Harbourfront Centre

19 -22 Eunoia – Fujiwara Dance Inventions @ Harbourfront Centre

APRIL 2014

10-13 Arabesque Dance Company & Orchestra @ Harbourfront Centre

24–27 Esmeralda Enrique Spanish Dance Company @ Harbourfront Centre

MAY 2014

1-3 Kaha:wi Dance Theatre @ Harbourfront Centre

6-10 Mies Julie – Yael Farber/Baxter Theatre Centre @ Harbourfront Centre

15-17 Little Pear Garden Collective’s Venom of Love @Harbourfront Centre

Copyright © 2017 TWAS – Toronto World Arts Scene. Icons by Wefunction. Designed by Woo Themes