Coming Events

February
18 – 蓮華 – La Renka Flamenco, 8pm @ Lula Lounge, 1585 Dundas St. W
19 – Mustafa the Poet CD Release, 7pm @ Daniel’s Spectrum,
19 – Nathaniel Dett Chorale’s Voices of Diaspora – Way Over in Beulah Lan’ featuring Jully Black, 8pm @Trinity St. Paul’s, 427 Bloor St. West
20 – YXProjekts presents Trouble with Neil Brathwaite @ Pero, 812 Bloor St. West
22 – Beit Zatoun’s Annual Open House & Rent Party with Nazar-i Turkwaz (My Turquoise Gaze), Sharghi Percussion Ensemble, Yvette Tollar, Elizabeth Block 6:30pm @ 612 Markham St.
22 – Music Africa presents Asiko Afrobeat Ensemble @ Gladstone Hotel, 1214 Queen St. West
22 & 23 African Women Acting presents Voices of Orisa @ Creative Creatures Studio, 822 Dundas St. W. www.africanwomenacting.org

mustafa the poet2
March
1 – Music Africa presents Madagascar Slim @ Gladstone Hotel
1 – The Fernando Gallego Flamenco Band: Cruces @ Placebo Space, 2877 Lakeshore Blvd.
5 – Small World Music presents Sierra Maestra, 8:30pm @ Lula Lounge, 1585 Dundas St. West
8 – Patricia Cano & Carlos Bernardo, 8pm @ Musideum, 401 Richmond St.W.
9 – Music Africa presents Adam Solomon @ Gladstone Hotel
13 – 16 Kalanidhi Fine Arts New Directions in Indian Dance, Fleck Theatre, Harbourfront Centre
15 – The Resolutionaries Marimba Band @ Gladstone Hotel
18 – Marcio Faraco, 8:30pm, @ Lula Lounge, 1585 Dundas St. West
19 -22 Eunoia – Fujiwara Dance Inventions @ Harbourfront Centre
20 – 22 Rina Singha Circle of Bricks, Rhythms of Kathak Dance, Fleck Theatre, Harbourfront Centre
28 – April 6 Cinefranco – Francophone International Film Festival @The Royal, 608 College St.
29 – Onkar Singh, 8pm @ Musideum, 401 Richmond St. W.

 

Adam Solomon 1

 

April
3 &4 – Toronto Tabla Ensemble: Next Generation @Palmerston Library Theatre and Cedarbrae Library www.torontotabla.com
4 & 5 – dance Immersion 2014 Showcase @ Enwave Theatre, Harbourfront Centre
5 – Zakir Hussein’s Masters of Percussion 8pm @Roy Thomson Hall
10 – 13 Arabesque Dance Company & Orchestra: Sawah,@ Fleck Dance Theatre, Harbourfront Centre
10 – Luis Mario Ochoa Quartet, 7pm @ Bloom Restaurant, 2315 Bloor St. West
24 – 27 – Esmeralda Enrique Spanish Dance Co: De Idas Y Vueltas

TTE
May
1-3 Kaha:wi Dance Theatre @ Enwave Theatre, Harbourfront Centre
6-10 Mies Julie – Yael Farber/Baxter Theatre Centre @ Harbourfront Centre
8 – Michael Occhipinti Sicilian Trio, 7pm @ Bloom Restaurant, 2315 Bloor St. West
15 – 17 Little Pear Collective: Venom of Love @ Fleck Dance Theatre, Harbourfront Centre
22 – 24 Ballet Creole @ Fleck Dance Theatre, Harbourfront Centre
29 – 31 Lua Sheyenne & Co. @ Studio Theatre, Harbourfront Centre
June
1 – Jason Wilson, 8pm @ Musideum, 401 Richmond St. W.
5 – 8 Menaka Thakkar Dance Company: In Search of the other Ganesh @ Fleck Dance Theatre, Harbourfront Centre
6 – 15 Luminato Festival
7 & 8 Muhtadi International Drumming Festival @Woodbine Park

tabla retreat
July
5 & 6 – Afrofest 2014 @ Woodbine Park
11- 14 Toronto Tabla Ensemble presents a Tabla Retreat, Northumberland Heights, Cobourg, www.torontotabla.com

 

Copyright © 2017 TWAS – Toronto World Arts Scene. Icons by Wefunction. Designed by Woo Themes